Data Privacy Statement

Introduction

This privacy policy explains how INFLUENCE AT WORK UK Limited uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website and when you make contact with us by other means.

Topics: 

  • What data do we collect? 
  • How do we collect your data? 
  • How will we use your data? 
  • How do we store your data? 
  • Marketing 
  • What are your data protection rights? 
  • Cookies and their use 
  • Privacy policies of other websites 
  • Changes to our privacy policy 
  • How to contact us 
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities 

What data do we collect?

Our websites are designed to minimise the personal data we collect and hold.

No personally identifying data is collected by the website unless you (the user) use the contact form. If you use the contact form, you are giving consent for us to collect the data you provide via that form. 

Our Company collects the following data if you provide it to us via our contact form: 

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.) 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. 

We collect data and process data when you: 

  • Complete the enquiry form on our website asking us to contact you. 
  • Interact with us on our social media platforms for example posting a feedback comment, or requesting to connect via Linked In and other social media groups. 
  • Send us an email. 

Note that our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources: 

  • Business contacts or partners of yours who introduce you to us or suggest that we connect. 

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can: 

  • Email, phone or contact you in another way to respond to your contact, and to share information about what we do where you have indicated that you wish us to do so. 

We will never share the data we hold about you with any other parties.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data on our network. 

Our Company will keep your personal data securely for up to 3 years, or longer should we have an ongoing business relationship or other legitimate reason to do so. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data via our data retention and deletion procedures. 

Marketing

Our Company does not undertake general marketing activities and will not contact you or use your data for marketing purposes unless you have expressly asked us to do so by email. We do not share your contact details with any third party marketing organisations and you will never be contacted by a third party on our behalf. 

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following: 

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service. 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete. 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please:

Contact us at our email: info@influenceatwork.co.uk 

Call us at: INFLUENCE AT WORK UK Limited 0203 8791133 

Or write to us: INFLUENCE AT WORK UK Limited, 2nd Floor, 4 Kinsbourne Court, Harpenden, AL5 3BL, UK 

Website Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we use cookies. 

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. 

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website. 

The cookies we use are from Google Analytics. There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our websites use: 

  • Session cookies: this type of cookie is destroyed when you (the user) leaves the website. 
  • Persistent cookies: are set to allow Google to see if the user has visited the site before. This is set to ‘1’ and no data is collected for this function. 

The cookies we use do not collect your IP address and are not associated with any additional information you may provide 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. 

Privacy policies of other websites

Our Company website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our websites, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Contact us at our email: info@influenceatwork.co.uk

Call us at: INFLUENCE AT WORK UK Limited: +44 (0) 203 8791133 

Or write to us: INFLUENCE AT WORK UK Limited, 2nd Floor, 4 Kinsbourne Court, Harpenden, AL5 3BL, UK 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

Website: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ 

Helpline +44 303 123 1113 

Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. 

  • Algeco Scotsman
  • Anglian Water
  • Apple
  • Associated British Foods PLC
  • Astra Zenca
  • Aviva
  • Bank of America
  • BDO
  • Cabot Financial
  • Capita
  • Chilango
  • FCA
  • GE
  • Harvard Business Review
  • Heineken
  • LMA
  • London Business School
  • Mars
  • McDonalds
  • Novartis
  • OFF
  • RBS
  • Roche
  • Shell
  • Sky
  • TDR
  • Transdev
  • Unilever
  • University of Cambridge